A Coventry Godiva Festival guide

The Twang will be playing this year's Godiva Festival
by Ben Glass
July 1, 2009

Bookmark and Share



RECORD reveller numbers are expected at Coventry’s Godiva Festival, organisers have revealed.

Bosses reckon 100,000 people could turn up at War Memorial Park for the free three-day event this weekend.

This would smash last year's figure of 75,000.

Joanne Grimshaw, CV One communications executive, said: “We usually get around 75,000 but that could go up to 100,000 if the weather is good.”

Ms Grimshaw also revealed revellers are in for a mystery treat midway through the festival.

She said: “All I can say is there will be a surprise on the Saturday. I can’t say anymore.”

This year’s festival will kick off on Friday (July 3) with a 1980’s theme.

Friday will see Go West, Womack and Womack and The Blow Monkeys headlining the Electric Main Stage.

Scottish indie rockers Idlewild will headline Saturday night and revellers will also be treated to performances from The Twang and Toploader.

Coventry bands Pint Shot Riot, Satin Dolls, Just Morale, Echo Empire and Haunted by Humans are to play the main stage on Saturday.

There are dozens of other bands performing in the Rhythm Tent and The Real Ale micro acoustic stage.

But the festival is offering plenty of other entertainment too.

Friday night will see comics Jimmy McGhie, Cole Parker and Jason Wood take over the Rhythm Tent.

And throughout the weekend there will be dancers, free running demonstrations, BMX stunts, falconry displays and more in the main arena.

And of course no Godiva Festival would be complete without a carnival.

The parade will leave University Square at 1pm on Saturday and arrive at War Memorial Park at 2.15pm.

To make sure you don’t miss any of the fun we've produced this special chronological guide.

For a printer friendly version (just two pages folding neatly into your back pocket!) click here.

Friday:
6pm – Racing Hearts (Real Ale Tent)
7pm – The Blow Monkeys (Electric Stage)
7pm – Thomas Lindsay (Real Ale Tent)
8pm – Steve Jones (The Real Ale Tent)
8.10pm – Womack and Womack (Electric Stage)
8.15pm – Comedian Jimmy McGhie (Rhythm Tent)
8.40pm – Comedian Cole Parker (Rhythm Tent)
9pm – Barkerhound (The Real Ale Tent)
9.30pm – Comedian Jason Wood (Rhythm Tent)
9.35pm – Go West (The Electric Stage)
Saturday:
12pm – 5pm Art fun for children (Kids' Tent)
12pm – 5pm Coventry history group stalls and fair (Lives and Times Tent)
12pm - 5pm Eco-friendly groups and stalls (Greenspace)
12pm – Hip Hop Coventry MDC (Rhythm Tent)
12pm – The Groovy Garden Players (Real Ale Tent)
12.15pm – Satin Dolls (Electric Stage)
12.15pm - Fire Service Display (Arena)
12.30pm – Family fun featuring Rex Boyd, Wolly, Hoop La la, Jones and Barnard, Sneakers and Hoop La la (Paradise Tent)
12.40pm – Falconer Hawkwise (Arena)
1pm – Haunted by Humans (Electric Stage)
1pm - Al Britten (Real Ale Tent)
1.30pm – Blind Pirates Rhythm and Blues (Rhythm Tent)
1.30pm – BMX stunts (Arena)
1.45pm – Echo Empire (Electric Stage)
2pm – Free Running demonstrations (Arena)
2pm – Ben Taylor (Real Ale Tent)
2.15pm – Carnival procession arrival (Arena)
2.30pm – Just Morale (Electric Stage)
3pm – The Salsa Samba Sensation (Rhythm Tent)
3pm - Colin Brown (Real Ale Tent)
3.30pm – Exit Calm (Electric Stage)
3.30pm – Jojangle Dancers (Arena)
3.30pm – Family fun featuring Rex Boyd, Wolly, Hoop La la, Jones and Barnard, Sneakers and Hoop La la (Paradise Tent)
3.40pm - Falconer Hawkwise (Arena)
4pm – Ashley Hancock (Real Ale Tent)
4.20pm - Fire Service Display (Arena)
4.30pm – Pint Shot Riot (Electric Stage)
4.30pm - Asian Strings, Skins and Spices (Rhythm Tent)
5pm – The Tones (Real Ale Tent)
5.05 - Jojangle Dancers (Arena)
5.10pm - BMX stunts (Arena)
5.30pm – Toploader (Electric Stage)
5.35 - Jojangle Dancers (Arena)
5.45pm - Drumalicious (Rhythm Tent)
5.55pm - Free Running demonstrations (Arena)
6pm – Gdansk (Real Ale Tent)
6.45pm - The 80's Matchbox B-Line Disaster (Electric Stage)
7pm – Seckou Keita (Rhythm Tent)
7pm – Barricades Rise (Real Ale Tent)
8pm – The Twang (Electric Stage)
8pm David Sanders (Real Ale Tent)
9pm – Freefall Collective (Rhythm Tent)
9pm – David Butler (Real Ale Tent)
9.25pm – Idlewild (Electric Stage)
Sunday:
12pm – 4pm Olympic Sports Zone featuring tennis, cycling, rowing, canoeing fencing, badminton and more (Arena)
12pm – 5pm Coventry history group stalls and fair (Lives and Times Tent)
12pm - 5pm Eco-friendly groups and stalls (Greenspace)
12pm – 5pm Art fun for children (Kids Tent)
12pm – Open Mic (Real Ale Tent)
1pm – Harvey (Rhythm Tent, folk)
1pm – Cederic Confuegus accordion player (Real Ale Tent)
1pm – Family fun featuring Rex Boyd, Wolly, Hoop La la, Jones and Barnard, Sneakers and Hoop La la (Paradise Tent)
1.30pm - Stylusboy (Electric Stage)
1.40pm – Gareth Davies-Jones (Rhythm Tent, folk)
1.45pm - Sarah Ruddick (Electric Stage)
2pm – Neil Hunter (Real Ale Tent)
2.05pm - Jonny Darley (Electric Stage)
2.25pm - Rachel Challis (Electric Stage)
2.25pm – Tri (Rhythm Tent, folk)
2.45pm - Fiona Cox (Electric Stage)
3pm - Ryan Martin (Real Ale Tent)
3.05pm - Thom Kirkpatrick (Electric Stage)
3.05 – PJ Wright (Rhythm Tent, folk)
3.25pm - April Elizanbeth (Electric Stage)
3.45pm - A-Cappella Fellas (Electric Stage)
3.55 – Dave Swarbrick and Kev Dempsey (Rhythm Tent, folk)
4pm - Jonny Nicholds (Real Ale Tent)
4.10pm - The Austin Francis Connection (Electric Stage)
4.50pm - The Yeah You's (Electric Stage)
4.55 – Clarkesville Mountain Band (Rhythm Tent, folk)
5pm – Smith and Jackson (Real Ale Tent)
5.35pm - The King Blues (Electric Stage)
5.45 – Meet on the Ledge (Rhythm Tent, folk)
6pm – The Godiva All-Stars (Real Ale Tent)
6.15pm - Newton Faulkner (Electric Stage)
Comments
Note: Comments are the views of site users and are not moderated. Please report defamatory or malicious statements.

YouTube logo
10 must-see Coventry videos

Facebook logo
Become a fan